CMC is the sodium salt of the carboxymethyl cellulose, which becomes water-soluble through introduction of carboxymethyl groups along the cellulose chain. Its main properties are thickening, suspending, binding, water retention, stabilising, film forming and formation of network structure.
Products are available from our supplier NOURYON in different molecular weights/viscosities and degrees of substitution (DS value)/water solubilities.
||Food, cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceutical applications
Availability of products may vary from country to country. Please get in touch!
Other products from Nouryon